Hall of Ministers

*Note: The dates after Rev. C. Howard McCloy are unknown.*

We are currently seeking a new minister. It could be you. ;)

Rev. Melissa Rae Snyder

October 2013 -- July 2021

Jason Sommerfeld

Frequent Guest Speaker

December 2012 -- September 2013

Rev. Edward Arbogast Jr.

September 2010 -- November 2012

Reverand Dr. Walter McNutt

Interim 2009 -- 2010

Rev. Michael Malone

2005 -- 2009

Rev. John Matsko

Interim 2004 -- 2005

Rev. Vernon Bowers

Interim 1998

(3 months during Paul Ragle's sabbatical)

Rev. Paul Ragle

1993 --2004

Reverand Dr. Larry Grimes

Interim 1992 --1993

Rev. Robert Brooks

1981 -- 1992

Rev. Jerry Pardoe

Interim 1980 --1981

Rev. C. Howard McCloy

1976 -- 1980

Second Term

Rev. Dean Sparks

Rev. Alexander Haines

Rev. George Massay

Rev. V.K. Vose

Rev. Raymond Wreath

Rev. Lester Snell

Rev. C. Howard McCloy

First Term

(1930s)

Rev. Fred Fink

Rev. Kitchen

Rev. Percy Davis

Rev. Simms

Rev. Wharton

Rev. Huffner

Rev. M.S. Blair

(Betty Sager's grandfather)

Rev. J.M. Canfield

Rev. C.C. Clingman

Rev. William Long

Rev. J.W. Zachery

Rev. James Bell

First Official Regular Minister

1902

Evangelist Benedict

Held church services along the banks of the Youghiogheny River near Layton.

1874